Study

As part of the visa requirement and as part of the cultural experience you will have the opportunity to take a short course at your local college (university). The Department of States requires that you undertake no less than 60 hours of study (around 3 hours per week)

Your host family will provide $500 to support your studies and you will have a wide range of courses to choose from including sign language, foreign languages, maths, english, sociology and psychology the choice is yours, the level of study is equivalent to UK A-Level standard.

Your host family and area director will help you locate your nearest college and assist you with the enrolling process and your family will ensure you will have time within your daily schedule to study and complete coursework.