FAQ’s

We appreciate this process may seem a little daunting and you are bound to have questions so we have put together a list of the most common questions and answers.

If your question is not answered below then please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us.

[email protected]

Call us on +441164083570

Tweet us @ameriaupair.com

Facebook -www.facebook.com/ameriaupair

How long does it take after I apply to be matched with a family?

This depends on the strength of your Au Pair application, the quality of your pictures and photo’s and how well you engage with your new host family. It can take anywhere from three to eight weeks for you to match with a family. Once you are matched, you and your host family will agree on a U.S. arrival date. You will have at least four weeks after matching to prepare for your arrival.

Do I need to have a driving licence in order to become an au pair?

Yes, the majority of host families do depend on their au pair’s ability to drive as public infrastructure (i.e bus service) in the USA is not as well developed as it is in the UK. You need to hold a full driving licence or at least expect to have passed your test by the time you leave for America.

Is it possible to extend my programme after 12 months?

Yes! Many Au Pairs do so, you have the option to extend for another 6, 9 or 12 month period on your J1 visa and still have you 30 day travel period at the end of placement.

Is it possible to work as an au pair for a shorter period of time?

The minimum stay for an au pair is twelve months, due to J1 visa regulations it is not possible to have a shorter period of employment.

Can I leave the Au Pair International programme early?

Au Pair International families rely on the au pair to be committed and to stay with them for the entire au pair programme. If circumstances change and you need to return home (expect in a medical emergency) AmeriAupair will help facilitate this but you will be liable for your return flight home.

In addition you forfeit the chance of staying in the US for another month to travel as your visa will expire immediately after termination of the programme.

What if I have a problem during my stay in the USA?

If you have a problem during your year with your host family it is  important to try and sort it out first hand with them first, communication is the key! However, if you don’t feel like the problem has resolved you can contact your local Au Pair International coordinator for support and advice. Your local coordinator will act also as a mediator between you and your host family. If the problem between the au pair and family cannot be resolved and was not due to the au pair neglecting her duties there is always the possibility of re-matching with a new host family. Nevertheless this should always be seen as the last resort after every other efforts to resolve the issue have been made.